• 2017 Top 100 Comic Book Storylines Master List
    Dec 13, 2017
    Loading...

    Here is a master list of all the top 100 comic book storylines, as voted on by YOU, our readers (over a thousand of you)!

    Click on any storyline for a write-up on that story (complete with some sample pages from the story)!

    100. “No Normal” by G. Willow Wilson. Adrian Alphona and Ian Herring (Ms. Marvel #1-5) – 98 points (1 first place vote)

    99. “Safeword” by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra and Jose Marzan Jr. (Y: The Last Man #18-20) – 100 points (6 first place votes)

    98.“Love and Death” by Alan Moore, Stephen Bissette, John Totleben and Rick Veitch (Saga of the Swamp Thing 28-34 & Annual #2) – 102 points (1 first place vote)

    97. “The Great Cow Race” by Jeff Smith (Bone #7-11) – 104 points (1 first place vote)

    96. “The End is Here” by Tom King, Barnaby Bagenda, Toby Cypress, Jose Marzan Jr., I.G. Guara, Hi-Fi and Romulo Fajardo Jr (The Omega Men #1-12) – 107 points (4 first place votes)

    95. “The Doll’s House” by Neil Gaiman, Mike Dringenberg and Malcolm Jones III (Sandman Vol. 2 #9-16) – 108 points (1 first place vote)

    94. “The Death of Speedy” by Jaime Hernandez (Love and Rockets #21-23) – 110 points (4 first place votes)

    93. “The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck” by Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge #285-296) – 111 points (1 first place vote)

    92. “New World Order” by Grant Morrison, Howard Porter and John Dell (JLA #1-4) – 115 points

    91. “Slavers” by Garth Ennis, Leandro Fernandez and Scott Koblish (The Punisher #25-30) – 116 points

    90. “The Surtur Saga” by Walt Simonson (Thor #349-353) – 118 points (1 first place vote)

    89. “The Eternity Saga” by Steve Ditko, Stan Lee and Denny O’Neil (Strange Tales #130-146) – 120 points (4 first place votes)

    88. “The Kindly Ones” by Neil Gaiman, Marc Hempel, Richard Case, D’Israeli, Ted Kristiansen, Glyn Dillon, Dean Ormston and Charles Vess (Sandman #57-69) – 122 points (1 first place vote)

    87. “Olympus” by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, John Totleben, Tom Yeates and John Ridgway (Miracleman #11-16)– 123 points (4 first place votes)

    86. “Ultron Unlimited” by Kurt Busiek, George Perez and Al Vey (Avengers #19-22) – 125 points (1 first place vote)

    85. “The Man Without Fear” by Frank Miller, John Romita Jr. and Al Williamson (Daredevil: The Man Without Fear #1-5) – 127 points

    84. “High Society” by Dave Sim (Cerebus #26–50) – 128 (4 first place votes)

    83. “The Golden Age” by James Robinson, Paul Smith and Richard Ory (The Golden Age #1-4) – 130 points (1 first place vote)

    82. “The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume 1″ by Alan Moore and Kevin O’Neill (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen #1-6) – 131 points (1 first place vote)

    81. “Avengers Forever” by Kurt Busiek, Roger Stern, Carlos Pacheco and Jesus Merino (Avengers Forever #1-12) – 134 points

    80. “Multiversity” by Grant Morrison, Ivan Reis, Joe Prado and a bunch of other artists (Multiversity #1-2 and a bunch of one-shots) – 134 points (4 first place votes)

    79. “Church and State” by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Cerebus #52-111) – 135 points (5 first place votes)

    78. “Red Son” by Mark Millar, Dave Johnson, Kilian Plunkett, Andrew Robinson and Walden Wong (Red Son #1-3) – 137 points

    77. “The Death of Superman” by Dan Jurgens, Jerry Ordway, Louise Simonson and Roger Stern (writers), Dan Jurgens, Tom Grummett, Jon Bogdanove and Jackson Guice (pencilers) and Brett Breeding, Doug Hazlewood, Dennis Janke, Denis Rodier and Rich Burchett (inkers) (Superman #74-75, Adventures of Superman #497, Superman: Man of Steel #18-19, Action Comics #684, Justice League America #69) – 138 points (3 first place votes)

    76. “Dangerous Habits” by Garth Ennis, Will Simpson, Mark Pennington and a host of other inkers (Hellblazer #41-46) – 139 points (4 first place votes)

    75. “Ultimates 2″ by Mark Millar, Bryan Hitch and Paul Neary (Ultimates 2 #1-13) – 141 points

    74. “The Longbow Hunters” by Mike Grell (Green Arrow: The Longbow Hunters #1-3) – 142 points

    73. “Deus ex Machina” by Grant Morrison, Chas Truog, Doug Hazlewood, Mark Farmer and a few other artists (Animal Man #18-26) – 145 points (6 first place votes)

    72. “A Game of You” by Neil Gaiman, Colleen Doran, Shawn McManus, Bryan Talbot and many inkers (Sandman #32-37) – 150 points (1 first place vote)

    71. “Half a Life” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Gotham Central #7-10) – 151 points (5 first place votes)

    70. “Gifted” by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday (Astonishing X-Men #1-6) – 153 points (1 first place vote)

    69. “Squadron Supreme” by Mark Gruenwald, Bob Hall, Paul Ryan, John Buscema, John Beatty, Sam De La Rosa, Jackson Guice and Keith Williams (Squadron Supreme #1-12) – 154 points (2 first place votes)

    68. “Rock of Ages” by Grant Morrison, Howard Porter, Gary Frank, Greg Land, John Dell and Bob McLeod (JLA #10-15) – 155 points (1 first place vote)

    67. “Return of Barry Allen” by Mark Waid, Greg Larocque and Roy Richardson (Flash Vol. 2 #73-79) – 158 points (1 first place vote)

    66. “The Dark Angel Saga” by Rick Remender, Jerome Opena, Mark Brooks, Billy Tan, Robbi Rodriguez, Richard Elson, Scot Eaton, Dean White and a whole bunch of inkers (Uncanny X-Force #8, 10-18) – 160 points (4 first place votes)

    65. “Weapon X” by Barry Windsor-Smith (Marvel Comics Presents #72-84) – 161 points

    64. “All in the Family” by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (Preacher #8-12) – 164 points (4 first place votes)

    63. “We3” by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (We3 #1-3) – 165 points (1 first place vote)

    62. “The God Butcher” by Jason Aaron, Esad Ribic, Jackson Guice, Tom Palmer, Dean White and Ive Svorcina (Thor: God of Thunder #1-11) – 167 points (4 first place votes)

    61. “The Last Iron Fist Story” by Ed Brubaker, Matt Fraction, David Aja, Travel Foreman and Various Artists (Immortal Iron Fist #1-14, Civil War: Choosing Sides and Annual #1) – 168 (1 first place vote)

    60. “Green Lantern: Rebirth” by Geoff Johns, Ethan Van Sciver and Prentis Rollins (Green Lantern: Rebirth #1-6) 174 points (4 first place votes)

    59. “Annihilation” by Keith Giffen, Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning, Simon Furman, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Scott Kolins, Kev Walker, Renato Arlem, Jorge Lucas, Greg Titus, Andrea DiVito and more (Annihilation: Prologue, Annihilation: Nova #1-4, Annihilation: Silver Surfer #1-4, Annihilation: Ronan #1-4, Annihilation: Super Skrull #1-4, Annihilation #1-6) – 178 points

    58. “Darkseid War” by Geoff Johns, Jason Fabok, Brad Anderson and a whole pile of other writers and artists on the one-shots in the middle of it all (Justice League #40-50, Justice League: Darkseid War: Batman #1, Justice League: Darkseid War: Superman #1, Justice League: Darkseid War: The Flash #1, Justice League: Darkseid War: Green Lantern #1, Justice League: Darkseid War: Shazam! #1, Justice League: Darkseid War: Lex Luthor #1 and Justice League: Darkseid War Special #1) – 178 points (1 first place vote)

    57. “The Age of Apocalypse” by Scott Lobdell, Mark Waid, Fabian Nicieza, Andy Kubert, Joe Madureira, Steve Epting, Roger Cruz and a pile of other artists and writers (X-Men: Alpha #1, Amazing X-Men #1-4, Astonishing X-Men #1-4, X-Men: Omega #1 plus a bunch of tie-ins) – -180 points (4 first place votes)

    56. “Runaways Volume 1” by Brian K. Vaughan, Adrian Alphona, Craig Yeung, Takeshi Miyazawa, David Nebold and Christina Strain (Runaways #1-18) – 184 points (5 first place votes)

    55. “Anatomy Lesson” by Alan Moore, Stephen Bissette and John Totleben (Sage of the Swamp Thing #21-27) – 186 points (1 first place vote)

    54. “Grand Guignol” by James Robinson and Peter Snejbjerg (with Paul Smith) (Starman #62-73) – 192 points (4 first place votes)

    53. “Knightfall” by Doug Moench, Chuck Dixon, Jim Aparo, Norm Breyfogle, Graham Nolan, Jim Balent and a number of inkers (Batman #491-500, Detective Comics #659-666) – 196 points (3 first place votes)

    52. “American Gothic” by Alan Moore, Stephen Bissette, John Totleben, Rick Veitch, Stan Woch, Ron Randall, Alfredo Alcala and Tom Mandrake (The Saga of the Swamp Thing #37-38, 42-45, Swamp Thing #39-41, 46-50) – 200 points (6 first place votes)

    51. “Demon Bear Saga” by Chris Claremont and Bill Sienkiewicz (New Mutants #18-21) – 202 points (1 first place vote)

    50. “Brief Lives” by Neil Gaiman, Jill Thompson, Vince Locke and Dick Giordano (Sandman #41-49) – 206 points (3 first place votes)

    49. “Mutant Massacre” by Chris Claremont, Louise Simonson, Walt Simonson, John Romita Jr., Alan Davis, Rick Leonardi, Sal Buscema, Terry Shoemaker, Jon Bogdanove and a host of inkers (Uncanny X-Men #210-213, X-Factor #9-11, Thor #373-374, New Mutants #46 and Power Pack #27) – 210 points (1 first place vote)

    48. “Saga, Volume 1” by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Saga #1-6) – 212 points (4 first place votes)

    47. “Kree/Skrull War” by Roy Thomas, Neal Adams, Sal Buscema and John Buscema (Avengers #89-97) – 220 points

    46. “Confession” by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson and Will Blyberg (Kurt Busiek’s Astro City #4-9) – 226 points (5 first place votes)

    45. “Tower of Babel” by Mark Waid, Howard Porter, Steve Scott, Drew Geraci and Mark Propst (JLA #43-46) – 228 points

    44. “Who is the Fourth Man?” by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Planetary #1-12) 232 points (6 first place votes)

    43. “Wolverine” by Chris Claremont, Frank Miller and Joe Rubinstein (Wolverine (1982) #1-4) – 245 points (8 first place votes)

    42. “Secret Wars” by Jonathan Hickman, Esad Ribic and Ive Svorcina (Secret Wars (2015) #1-9) – 254 points (4 first place votes)

    41. “The Korvac Saga” by Jim Shooter, Roger Stern, David Michelinie, George Pérez, Sal Buscema, David Wenzel and Pablo Marcos (Avengers #167-169, 170-171, 173-177) – 262 points (1 first place vote)

    40. “Blackest Night” by Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis and Oclair Albert (Blackest Night #1-8) – 273 points (3 first place votes)

    39. “Final Crisis” by Grant Morrison, JG Jones, Doug Mahnke, Carlos Pacheco, Lee Garbett, Matthew Clark, Marco Ruby and a host of inkers (Final Crisis #1-7, Final Crisis: Superman Beyond #1-2, Final Crisis: Submit #1 plus I would throw in Batman #682-683) – 282 points (4 first place votes)

    38. “Little Worse than a Man, Little Better than a Beast” by Tom King, Gabriel Hernández Walta, Michael Walsh and Jordie Bellaire (Vision #1-12) – 283 points (2 first place votes)

    37. “Secret Wars” by Jim Shooter, Mike Zeck, Bob Layton, John Beatty and a host of other inkers (Marvel Super-Heroes Secret Wars #1-12) – 294 points (4 first place votes)

    36. “Hush” by Jeph Loeb, Jim Lee and Scott Williams (Batman #608-619) – 299 points (1 first place vote)

    35. “Planet Hulk” by Greg Pak, Gary Frank, Aaron Lopresti and Carlo Pagulayan (Incredible Hulk Vol. 2 #92-105) – 306 points (5 first place votes)

    34. “Winter Soldier” by Ed Brubaker, Steve Epting, Michael Lark and Michael Perkins (Captain America #1-6, 8-9, 11-14) – 312 points (4 first place votes)

    33. “Old Man Logan” Wolverine #66-72, Wolverine: Old Man Logan Giant-Sized #1 – 318 points (6 first place votes)

    32. “From Hell” by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (From Hell #1-11) – 332 points (8 first place votes)

    31. “The Magus Saga” by Jim Starlin, Al Milgrom and Steve Leialoha (Strange Tales #178-181, Warlock #9-11) – 343 points (4 first place votes)

    30. “The Elektra Saga” by Frank Miller and Klaus Janson (Daredevil #168, 174-182, 187-190) – 351 points (3 first place votes)

    29. “Whatever Happened to the Man of Tomorrow?” by Alan Moore, Curt Swan, Kurt Schaffenberger and George Perez (Superman #423 and Action Comics #583) – 364 points (2 first place votes)

    28. “Identity Crisis” by Brad Meltzer, Rags Morales and Michael Bair (Identity Crisis #1-7) – 373 points

    27. “Under Siege” by Roger Stern, John Buscema and Tom Palmer (Avengers #270-277) – 381 points (1 first place vote)

    26. “The Death of Gwen Stacy” by Gerry Conway, Gil Kane, John Romita and John Tartaglione (Amazing Spider-Man #121-122) – 393 points (4 first place votes)

    25. “The Court of Owls” by Scott Snyder, Greg Capullo and Jonathan Glapion (Batman #1-11) – 412 points (12 first place votes)

    24. “V for Vendetta” by Alan Moore and David Lloyd (After beginning serialization in Warrior, V for Vendetta #1-10) 431 points (8 first place votes)

    23. “Batman R.I.P.” by Grant Morrison, Tony Daniel and Sandu Florea (Batman #676-681) – 445 points (7 first place votes)

    22. “Civil War” by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven and Dexter Vines (Civil War #1-7) – 451 points (8 first place votes)

    21. “The Sinestro Corps War” by Geoff Johns, Dave Gibbons, Peter Tomasi, Ivan Reis, Ethan Van Sciver, Patrick Gleason plus a whole lot of other pencilers and inkers (Green Lantern Sinestro Corps Special #1, Green Lantern Vol. 4 #21-25, Green Lantern Corps #14-19) – 466 points (12 first place votes)

    20. “The Coming of Galactus” by Stan Lee, Jack Kirby and Joe Sinnott (Fantastic Four Vol. 1 #48-50) – 470 points (1 first place vote)

    19. “If This Be My Destiny” by Steve Ditko and Stan Lee (Amazing Spider-Man #31-33) – 475 points (10 first place votes)

    18. “The Judas Contract ” by Marv Wolfman, George Perez, Dick Giordano and Mike DeCarlo (Tales of the New Teen Titans #42-44, Tales of the New Teen Titans Annual #3) – 488 points (4 first place votes)

    17. “The Great Darkness Saga” by Paul Levitz, Keith Giffen and Larry Mahlstedt (Legion of Super-Heroes #290-294) – 490 points (11 first place votes)

    16. “The New Frontier” by Darwyn Cooke (DC: The New Frontier #1-6) – 532 points (8 first place votes)

    15. “Marvels” by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvels #1-4, plus #0, I guess) – 567 points (2 first place votes)

    14. “Season of Mists” by Neil Gaiman, Kelley Jones, Mike Dringenberg, Malcolm Jones III, Matt Wagner, Dick Giordano, George Pratt, and P. Craig Russell (Sandman #21-28) – 572 points (12 first place votes)

    13. “Infinity Gauntlet” by Jim Starlin, George Perez, Ron Lim, Joe Rubinstein and a couple of other inkers (Infinity Gauntlet #1-6) – 668 points (25 first place votes)

    12. “Kraven’s Last Hunt” by J.M. DeMatteis, Mike Zeck and Bob McLeod (Amazing Spider-Man #293-294, Spectacular Spider-Man #131-132 and Web of Spider-Man #31-32) – 677 points (20 first place votes)

    11. “Days of Future Past” by Chris Claremont, John Byrne and Terry Austin (X-Men #141 and Uncanny X-Men #142) – 770 points (4 first place votes)

    10. “Maus: A Survivor’s Tale” by Art Spiegelman (For simplicity’s sake, let’s just say Maus: Book 1 and Book 2) – 774 points (17 first place votes)

    9. “Crisis on Infinite Earths” by Marv Wolfman, George Perez, Dick Giordano and Jerry Ordway (Crisis on Infinite Earths #1-12, plus a bunch of tie-ins) – 867 points (19 first place votes)

    8. “The Long Halloween” by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (The Long Halloween #1-13) – 894 points (16 first place votes)

    7. “Kingdom Come” by Mark Waid and Alex Ross (Kingdom Come #1-4) – 1139 points (21 first place votes)

    6. “All Star Superman” by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (All Star Superman #1-12) – 1332 points (35 first place votes)

    5. “Year One” by Frank Miller and David Mazzucchelli (Batman #404-407) – 1359 points (15 first place votes)

    4. “Born Again” by Frank Miller and David Mazzucchelli (Daredevil #227-233) – 1839 points (45 first place votes}

    3. “Dark Knight Returns” by Frank Miller and Klaus Janson (Batman: The Dark Knight #1-4) – 1841 points (48 first place votes)

    2. “The Dark Phoenix Saga” by Chris Claremont, John Byrne and Terry Austin (X-Men #129-137) – 2160 points (81 first place votes)

    1. “Watchmen” by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (Watchmen #1-12) – 3308 points (126 first place votes)

    Loading...
    Views: (431) Comments:(0)
  • Comments:

    Add a comment.
    Delete
    Reply